PRIVACY POLICY

Version as of: May 2018

1. GENERAL

Landgasthof Bärenwirt respects your privacy and your personal data. Landgasthof Bärenwirt therefore complies with the applicable provisions on the protection, processing and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DPA“), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (“TCA“).

In the following, you are informed which personal data we may gather and for which purpose it may be processed during your visit and use of our website www.bärenwirt.at (“Website“).

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural or legal person (egname, e-mail address or IP address).

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM PEOPLE THAT VISIT AND USE OUR WEBSITE?

3.1. Log files through use of our Website

Through your use of the Website, we gather, collect and store the following data:

  • IP Address and IP location
  • Referring (exit pages and URLs)
  • Number, duration and time of visits (your interaction with the Website)
  • Search engines, keyphrases and keywords used to find our site
  • Browser type, type of device, screen size, internet service provider and operating system

We collect these log files automatically by using cookies (for further details please see below).

3.2. Contact data

When you actively establish contact via the contact form on our Website, e-mail, phone or telefax, we use the provided personal data (e-mail, name, telephone number, telefax number as well as your request and attached documents) for the purpose of processing the request and answering it.

3.3. Newsletter

On the basis of your consent we will process your voluntarily provided personal data (title, name, address, company, position, e-mail address) for the dispatch of Landgasthof Bärenwirt newsletters, invitations to our events, seasonal greetings, publications and other informational material via e-mail. You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future (eg via e-mail to baerenwirt@aon.at).

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

The log files collected are only used for statistical evaluations in an aggregated form for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the Website (overriding legitimate interests).

For the purpose of processing your requests and in the event of follow-up questions, we process the personal data obtained for this purpose for the fulfilment of (pre)contractual obligations, or more specifically on the basis of legitimate interests.

Any further use of your personal data (eg dispatch of newsletters) will only take place with your consent.

5. DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not share your personal data collected through your use of the Website with others, unless it is required for the fulfilment of our obligations or required to comply with mandatory laws/authority requests.

However, your personal data is being processed also by our service providers (Processor) on our behalf. These Processors are in particular providers of marketing tools, IT-providers, providers of other tools and software solutions and further providers with similar services. All our Processors process your data solely on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purposes as described above.

6. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We store your personal data just for as long as we need it for the fulfilment of the abovementioned purposes and our contractual and legal obligations. When we no longer need your personal data, we erase it from our systems and records or anonymise it so that you cannot be identified anymore.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our Website as safe as possible. Thus, we comply with Art 32 GDPR in order to ensure data secrecy and data security and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

8. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us. Additionally, you have the right to rectification of inaccurate data and to erasure your data (“right to be forgotten”). Further, you can withdraw consent declarations at any time without stating a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration. You can furthermore be entitled to the right to restriction of processing of your data as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”).

You have the right to object to the data processing at any time on grounds relationg to your particular situation.

Apart from that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Should you have questions concerning your personal data, contact us at baerenwirt@aon.at.

9. FINAL PROVISIONS

In the course of the further development of the internet, Landgasthof Bärenwirt will also continue to adjust this Privacy Policy. Landgasthof Bärenwirt will announce modifications on our Website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this policy regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.